Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe Acrobat and SharePoint integration problems

Posted on 2013-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have a user who has Acrobat Pro X and Acrobat Reader XI installed on his Windows 7 pro machine. Currently when he clicks a PDF file on SharePoint 2010 it opens in Acrobat Pro. What needs to be done to open PDF files from SharePoint in Acrobat Reader?
0
Comment
Question by:MisUszatek
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rafael I
ID: 39670343
the user needs to have the default program on their computer to be set to Acrobat Reader instead of Acrobat Pro.  Right click on an existing PDF file on their computer.  On the resulting menu, select the option "Open With >" and then on the sub-menu, select "Choose default program..."  In the window that opens, select Acrobat Reader and ensure that the checkbox is enabled for "Always use the selected program to open this kind of file"
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisUszatek
ID: 39676401
Unfortunately that doesn't help. When he clicks a file from his desktop it opens in Reader (default). PDFs from SharePoint still open in PRO...
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Curtis
Walter Curtis earned 900 total points
ID: 39679766
Presuming these pdf's are in a document library, the way they open can be modified. Under advanced library settings you can set the default behavior for browser-enabled documents. Therefore, make sure that acrobat is configured to open in a browser, then make sure the document library is set to open pdf's with the "Open in the browser" option.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vaderj earned 900 total points
ID: 39682130
Well holding my snark response to a mod's reply .....
If this is only occurring on a single workstation, then you issue is not with SharePoint.
Since this is only occurring in PDF's opened via browser, it likely is not an issue with Acrobat either - its likely an issue with the browser ; since the file association is set in Windows, but opens differently in the browser, its likely an issue with some cache corruption somewhere.

Do you see this same behavior in both IE and Chrome / Firefox?
0