Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retiring Exchange 2003

Posted on 2013-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello - we've recently migrated our Exchange 2003 mailboxes over to Exchange 2010, which is on a new virtual server, while leaving Exchange 2003 running and acting as the "bridge" server - mail is passing through it from the Internet and being routed to Exchange 2010 users.  We plan to finally shut down this Exchange 2003 server, take that IP address of the old server (which is configured in our MX record and attached to the public IP that mail comes to), and assign it to the Exchange 2010 server so that mail will then route directly to 2010.  Is this fairly straight-foward to do and expect mail to continue flowing as it does now - or is there a gotcha in there somewhere?  Just looking for some experts to weigh in on this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Damian_Gardner
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 668 total points
ID: 39640045
Why route mail via 2003? All you should need to do is create a "Send Connector" with the smart host or MX recrod on the 2010 server that is holding the HUB Transport role.

Once you have done this mail will flow to the Exchange 2010 server. Make sure that you put in the proper firewall rules and also point your public MX record to the new IP of your 2010 Exchange server.

Once this is completed you can decommission Exchange 2003 with no issues.

Refer to this link below to create a send connector - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997285(v=exchg.141).aspx

Will.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:lindento
lindento earned 668 total points
ID: 39640111
Hi,

you will need to check receive connectors on the exchange 2010 server if it accepts internet email traffic. Also do you use an edge server or will the hub transport be receiving the internet emails directly?

Steps needed to take for cut over are:

1.) pause send queues
2.) reassign public ip-address
3.) check send connectors of for preferred host (needs to change to exchange2010)
3.) check receive connectors on exchange 2010 server to accept emails on port 25 from external to internal only (don't use externally secured or you will be an open relay)
4.) test the connection by telnetting into port 25 on public ip and issuing smtp command ehlo test. You should get an response stating the capabilities of the server, name etc
5.) test telnetting from exchange 2010 server to public mailserver on port 25 same command (this is to ensure internet is reachable)
6.) resume send queues

Best regards
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 664 total points
ID: 39640219
i would test mail flow for a while before doing away with the 2003 server
make sure you have your connectors setup appropriately (essentially a send connector to send mail out as was described earlier)

if you are not changing the public address then nothing to do with MX records
however, depending on how you got things configured, you may need to update your PTR and SPF records

for the test, i would use an external address (gmail, yahoo, etc.) and send to yourself internally and see if it's delivered.  then i would reply to that message to test outgoing mail.  if both works, then you're in good shape.  monitor it for a while (exchange queues, event logs) and make sure mail flow is going ok.

after a while (perhaps a few days) i would shutdown the exchange services on the 2003 server and see what happens.  if everything was moved over correctly then you won't see any issues but if something was missed, you can still bring the 2003 services online and resolve it before uninstalling
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39645555
Seth - thanks for the advice.  good idea - I'll leave 2003 running and not retire it right away.  Will let you know how the test goes.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39669889
Everything went well, gentlemen. Thanks for your help.
0