?
Solved

Accessing CRM 4.0 notes from various entities

Posted on 2013-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
We recently put in place a Microsoft CRM 4.0 system and as we begin to utilize the system we are finding it difficult to see all of the various note types that can be applied to an entity, as you can apply notes to the account or contact as well as activities and opportunities that are tied to accounts or contacts.  It has quickly become apparent that locating all of the notes that tied to CRM entities can easily become a scavenger hunt.  What I would like to do is have the ability to look at a single location in CRM and from there see all of the related notes tied to that CRM entity.

Is this something that is possible within the confines on CRM or would this need to be accomplished through SSRS or some specialized programming methods?
0
Comment
Question by:OCUW
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Biffster007 earned 1332 total points
ID: 39640131
Hi,

Notes relate to particular types of entity and there is no way of rolling them up using out of the box functionality.

I just tried to achieve this using Advanced Find but wasn't able to create something useful so the best bet would be to create some form of SSRS report that you could attach to an entity or make available from the reporting section itself and apply filters.

Cheers,
MH
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chinmay Patel
Chinmay Patel earned 668 total points
ID: 39642201
Or you could create an ASP.net page to achieve this. Eiter SSRS or ASP.Net can be used to achieve this. Also you could take a totally different route and go with DHTML to create a page which shows all the notes in one place.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Biffster007
Biffster007 earned 1332 total points
ID: 39643356
That's a good point.  You could create a web resource that rolled up all the notes related to a particular entity and display the web resource in an iFrame on the entity form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OCUW
ID: 39766633
I appreciate all the suggestions and after a lot of trial and error we were able to utilize a SSRS report the is accesses through an upper CRM tab for both contacts and Accounts by adding some Java scripting to the Site Map.
Example below:
<Button ValidForCreate="0" ValidForUpdate="1" Icon="\_imgs\ico\16_reports.gif" PassParams="1" JavaScript="window.open('http://SQLSVR/ReportServer/Pages/ReportViewer.aspx?%2fReport_Project%2fGB+Sample+Report+with+Parameter&rs:Command=Render&ID='+crmForm.all.new_accountnumber.DataValue);">
<Titles>
   <Title LCID="1033" Text="GB Sample with Params" />
</Titles>
<ToolTips>
   <ToolTip LCID="1033" Text="GB Sample Report with Parameters" />
</ToolTips>
</Button>
0