Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

“Marine Aquarium 2.6 “ can’t be opened because...

Posted on 2013-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Today purchased Marine Aquarium 2.6 - cannot install for following reason:

“Marine Aquarium 2.6 “ can’t be opened because it is from an unidentified developer.  Safari downloaded this file today at 4:01 pm from jwww.proflificpublishingincl.com

I dragged to trash all copies od .dmg, etc to trash & re-downloaded - no go!

I am using MacMini Mid 2011 with NEC LCD1970GX & LCD Display 1970GX Display Profile. OSX 10.9 [MAVERICKS] -maybe not usable with this display?

How do I install [identify developer??] this application?
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 39640125
go to Apple Menu > System Prefs > Security & Privacy > General

Click on the lock at the bottom left to unlock the prefs pane. Then check "Allow Apps downloaded from anywhere".
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tgrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 39641623
If you don't want to change your security settings, you can open the application by control-clicking or right clicking on it and selecting "Open" from the contextual menu that appears. Then click "Open" in the dialog box that will appear. You may have to enter your administrator name and password.
More information can be found at:  http://support.apple.com/kb/ht5290
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 39641787
2 good ideas - thankls
0