Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

fille Excel with Datatable

Posted on 2013-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Is there a way to fill Excel with datatable in vb.net and save it as a file?
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 1000 total points
ID: 39640574
There are examples and tutorial on Internet. You may find one on the MSDN web site:

http://code.msdn.microsoft.com/office/Export-DataTable-object-to-b3e2c1f0

The link is about importing dataset into Excel using VB.Net.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ElrondCT
ElrondCT earned 1000 total points
ID: 39640711
The method shown in the article anarki_jimbel links to will work, but it's painfully slow. If your output has more than a few thousand cells, the overhead of doing each cell individually will kill you. You're much better off loading an array with the values from the DataTable, then loading the entire array into Excel using a command like
Dim oRange As Excel.Range = excelWorkSheet.Range("A1")
oRange.Value = oData

Open in new window

where excelWorkSheet is an individual sheet in a receiving Excel workbook (file) and oData is a two-dimensional array of values, which you would completely load before executing these lines.
0