Solved

Find out types of Disk

Posted on 2013-11-11
7
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Find out types of Disk

I would like to know on which type of disk our Virtual machines are running on, for instance SSD solid state drive. All VMs are on the SAN.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 250 total points
ID: 39640335
If the SAN has a VMWare plugin you may be able to find out easily.  If not you'll need to review the datastore and check the UUIDs and match them up on the SAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39640373
these are the plugins I see
plugins
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 39640455
I don't see a particular storage plug-in.  What type of storage?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39640494
CORAID
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 39640543
Not familiar with it but looks like there is a vsphere plug-in available unless you want to login directly into the unit and review the LUNs

http://www.coraid.com/news_events/press_releases/coraid_unveils_automated_storage_management_for_virtualization_and_clo
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 39640936
VMware vSphere is not going to be able to tell you, what type of disks are in your SAN without additional software or plugin.

You will need to login to your SAN, via Web Interface or console.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39642536
Thank you Guys
0