?
Solved

How to get into the BIOS on this Toshiba Laptop

Posted on 2013-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Tried everything but cant get into BIOS
Toshiba---.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39640336
While powering on keep F2 pressed.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 668 total points
ID: 39640357
Is it a Win8 machine?

Look at the following article to get into UEFI/BIOS from a Win8 machine.

MakeUseOf
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39640360
Usually F2 or DEL keys get you in there during POST. Are you using Windows 8 by any chance?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:RaithZ
RaithZ earned 668 total points
ID: 39640486
You can find the user manual here if that helps:

http://cdgenp01.csd.toshiba.com/content/support/manuals/userguides/su3368353/GMAD00297010_Sat-SatProC800_12Mar30.pdf

(That was a bit hard to find!)

From what Toshiba says the laptop was shipped with windows 8 64-bit installed but it appears there are windows 7 drivers available for it.  So it could be either.

It looks like your solution may be found here:

http://forums.toshiba.com/t5/Windows-8-8-1/Unable-to-access-BIOS-or-Boot-options-Satellite-C850-1KN/td-p/388545

Let us know if that works!
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 39640935
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39680147
Unreal.  I suppose thats why I have a job.

Just when you thought you knew how to get into the bios .....

OH holy  moly
0