Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Turn Excel Worksheets into Text document.

Posted on 2013-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Turn Excel Worksheets into Text document.

I prefer to use Excel workbook for my notes, because of the Tabs. One workbook can have many worksheets(tabs), but I would like to use worksheet  as Text Documents instead of cells/rows/columns

Is there a way  to do that? or does word have tabs?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 1000 total points
ID: 39640395
Do you have access to OneNote?  That is basically what you are trying to create with Excel.

Other than that, you can export to Text or just make it look like a text document by using gridline tools (remove the gridlines), merge cells, etc.

Alternatively, just log in to SkyDrive and use the free OneNote web app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39640427
I have one Note... wow another thing to learn...
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39640490
Word doesn't have tabs, but it does have an Outline view which is very useful for organising notes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39642542
Thank you
0