?
Solved

Partition problem - please see file attahced.

Posted on 2013-11-11
15
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Win 7 wont boot.

Want to get data back
Partition-corrupt-.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:RaithZ
RaithZ earned 168 total points
ID: 39640416
The message just indicates that the BOOT sector is corrupt which would prevent you from booting to the OS.. but does not prevent you from hooking the drive up to another machine and retrieving data from it.  

Alternatively, you can press F8 before windows would boot and select recovery console, and then use the command "BOOTREC /FIXMBR" to repair/replace the master boot record.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:guswebb
guswebb earned 832 total points
ID: 39640420
I have just gone through the same problem with a failed drive. The solution for me was to plug the drive in to another motherboard and use GetDataBack to recover all 600GB of data from it. This application worked perfectly for me, retaining all folder structures and filenames. There are lots of such tools out there, some of them however don't retain the filenames so all retrieved data is allocated sequential names e.g. FILE01.xls, FILE02,xls etc. Not much fun to be had in renaming 600GB of files!!

You may get away with fixing the boot record and not need to go down the full data retrieval process, in which case use your Windows 7 installation DVD and select the repair option instead of undergoing a full installation. Don't forget to adjust your BIOS settings to boot from DVD instead of the HDD. Even if you fix the MBR via this route, what you have experienced could be the sign of a drive failing so keep the above in mind should you need to engage such a disaster recovery process.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39640442
GetDataBack
I have this ap.
Im testing the hdd now.
Will see what happens
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:guswebb
guswebb earned 832 total points
ID: 39640452
It's a fantastic piece of software and solved my problem perfectly. Good luck with it and post an update once the process completes.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 168 total points
ID: 39640703
I have used GetDataBack many times with great success.  It has been well worth the cost.

There are free programs that others mention on EE that may do the job as well.

Keep in mind that if the drive is failing, the more time you have it running during recovery attempts, the more likely it is to fail altogether.

If your data is not worth the expense of the professional recovery places (typically $500-2k but variable), then trying to recover it yourself is reasonable.  Just try to minimize how long you spend at it.

If it is just a problem with the boot partition, the prior suggestions (fixing the partition or accessing it from another computer) would be sufficient and MUCH easier.

If you do try the BOOTREC approach, I would run a quick directory listing to confirm that the drive is being read properly.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 496 total points
ID: 39640871
you can use the boot corrector tool from the Paragon Rescue kit (free):
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/      

that should make it bootable again!
but having a backup is a good first step (i doubt GetData back is needed here; imo you can jusyt copy all data off this drive)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:guswebb
guswebb earned 832 total points
ID: 39640891
@nobus...You may be right but it's impossible to tell, unless you've somehow scanned his hard drive already. If there are multiple bad sectors and the drive is not 'seen' by Windows as anything but 'RAW' format (as happened to me), then GetDataBack is the way to go. I thought my drive would be easily readable but Windows could do nothing with it, so straight in to DR mode it was for me with a quick smash & grab to get my data back. As CompProbSolv states, it's a case of how much time do you want to spend on processes other than those to retrieve the data? It depends on how much you value the data that *might* be lost if the drive is failing.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 336 total points
ID: 39640900
BTW, don't do any changes to the HDD as it suggested in the first comment. You don't know yet in which status your partition file system is. If you do FIXMBR then you could do the things worse. Thus the correct approach is first to set diagnosis. You can either slave the drive to another machine or use boot CD as suggested by nobus to see the status of the files on the drive.
If they are intact and you are able to copy them out then the Rescue Kit CD will let you make a copy of the data in a Data Transfer Wizard's interface. When done - use the FIX MBR and FIX BOOT tools from Boot Corrector which is also located on the same Rescue Kit.
GetDataBack can be used if the file system of the drive is not readable and your data is lost. Otherwise you can simply copy out your files and folders from this drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39640910
Hdd test ok, it doesn't have bad sectors and is not failing.
Slaved drive - asked if want to format disk ? - declined.
Getdataback - looked promising, but at the end finds 0 files.

I've cloned the Hdd so I don't risk anything
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39640930
Will try that the Paragon Rescue kit next.

How wouod you best described this problem? Partition problem? File system problem ?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 336 total points
ID: 39640987
File system corruption. That is the best description of what your described.
If it were a HDD problem then you would not see it at all.
By the way, have you tested the HDD with its vendor made test utility?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 496 total points
ID: 39641296
@guswebb  "but it's impossible to tell, unless you've somehow scanned his hard drive already. ""  this looks to me as if you are things turing around.
imo the first steop is try a simple copy -  with the drive connected to a working pc, or when booted from a live cd
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:guswebb
guswebb earned 832 total points
ID: 39641317
Which is pretty much what I suggested in my first post. We had no idea what state of degradation the drive was in. The MBR was evidently corrupt but how clean the sectors were elsewhere on the disk was pure speculation prior to the OP confirming a scan revealed no bad sectors.

Not sure what you mean by "things turing around". I commented on steps the OP might take, which includes fixing MBR (allowing normal access to the disk) and also more involved DR approach to retrieve data should the drive be failing. It transpires that is not necessary at this time.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 496 total points
ID: 39641328
>>  Not sure what you mean by "things turing around".   <<  just add an n like in turning around; meaning trying the most complex first, and forgetting the simplest
you directly suggest a Recovery soft  - which may not be needed at all

i hope you can understand this well?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:guswebb
guswebb earned 832 total points
ID: 39641342
Read my original post. I stated that fixing MBR might negate the need for DR and data recovery. Who's turning what around?
0