Solved

Installing SSL on my RDP server

Posted on 2013-11-11
10
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I need to install an SSL certificate on my RDP server, however it seems like its needs a domain associated with it. I have no domain except my local domain. I assume I would just be using my WAN IP.

Mydomain.local

1) Is the lack of a domain name pointing to my server going to cause issues for me.

2) Do I just purchase a ticket from Godaddy and that will encrypt my RDP server?
0
Comment
Question by:cnl83
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RaithZ
ID: 39640446
1. for SSL as long as the certificate is signed by one of the recognized SSL providers it doesn't matter what domain the certificate is for, as long as it matches the address that you are connecting to.  If it does not match, you will get a message when connecting via RDP that the certificate does not match.  You should still be able to click through this and connect, and your traffic will be encrypted regardless of the message.

2. Not all providers will provide certificates for .local domain's.  In the past I have purchased certs for local domains through www.digicert.com and networksolutions.com   I don't know if Godaddy will provide SSL certs for .local domains since they are unable to verify that they exist or that you own it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
guswebb earned 500 total points
ID: 39640447
You should first of all have a domain name and point it at your IP, then you can get a certificate and secure your RDP server, or whatever else you might publish via the domain name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 39640470
I don't want any kind of web traffic. I don't want to setup a web server or anything like that.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39640479
If I understand correctly you want to make your server accessible to external connections using its IP address and for this to be secured by a SSL certificate. In order to do this you would need your IP address available externally and to accept traffic from the web on port 3389. This doesn't require the setting up of a web server. However, to configure an SSL certificate on your server (either installed on your firewall if using something like TMG, or on a Terminal Services Gateway), your external IP address will need to resolve to a domain name. That doesn't mean that you have to run a website, publish any content on port 80, or receive any kind of web traffic (other than the RDP traffic), just that the domain name will resolve to your external IP and thus allow you to purchase a certificate as per your requirement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 39640496
I have a SONICWALL firewall. Your saying I can install the ssl there?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39640507
I'm not familiar with Sonicwall firewalls but I believe you can, yes.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RaithZ
ID: 39640538
You would want to install the SSL on the machine that is being connected to (the RDP server), regardless of how you get there.  Installing it on the firewall itself will not help secure the connection to the RDP server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 39640603
GEOSTRUST doesnt support internal domain names.
geotust.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 39640702
Ok, so I tried verisign's trial certificate but the configuration issue with a real domain seems to come up, so my first fear is confirmed. That took me down rabbit holes that go to far.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39640867
That is why I advised you that you will need a domain name. That doesn't mean you need a web server or to accommodate lots of web traffic.
0