Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS and server 2008 R2

Posted on 2013-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi,

We're about to enable DNS scavenging on 2008 R2 and when looking on DNS i see some servers that have static IPs showing with a Timestamp of "static", and others have an actual timestamp e.g. 11/09/2013 10:00 PM

All our servers have static IPs and we're wondering why they don't all show as "statics". We're concerned that these "timestamp'd" servers may somehow get scavenged, can we change to statics?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:kswan_expert
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:RaithZ
RaithZ earned 750 total points
ID: 39640463
a Static entry is most likely one that was created by hand, vs one that is registered dynamically when the server boots up.  Every time it boots (or someone runs "ipconfig /registerdns") the server contacts the DNS server and lets it know its hostname and what IP its using, these should be the servers that have the timestamped entries.  

As long as you keep this in mind when you set the time frame for records to be scavenged, you will be fine.

This is true only for Windows servers though.   Linux servers should have actual static entries created for them.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 750 total points
ID: 39640477
If the records are created manually then it will show static.More on  Scavenging, static entries & time stamps see this:http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2009/08/20/dhcp-dynamic-dns-updates-scavenging-static-entries-amp-timestamps-and-the-dnsproxyupdate-group.aspx

Don't be afraid of DNS Scavenging. Just be patient.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2008/03/19/don-t-be-afraid-of-dns-scavenging-just-be-patient.aspx

I will also recommend to take backup of DNS:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/6409b8d5-da43-41f6-83ba-f706a6422dcc/dns-manual-backup?forum=winserverDS

Note:Note:If this is static record aging/scavenging is not applied on the static records because they don't get timestamps. If scavenging is enabled at the zone level it will not scavenge static records but if it is configured at the server level static records will also get time stamp and will be considered for scavenging when records becomes stale.
0