Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is Outlook Anywhere enabled by default in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I wonder if Outlook Anywhere is enabled by default in MSOutlook 2010..
in our domain, I checked my Outlook Account settings, and can see that Outlook Anywhere is configured.

I am checking if there is any GPO in our domain that has set the configuration up, but cannot find it.

is there a way to search which GPO has done the settings of Outlook Anywhere?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ezekielseyes
ezekielseyes earned 200 total points
ID: 39640906
Hi,
the GPO settings for Outlook Anywhere in Outlook 2010 are set here:

software\policies\microsoft\office\14.0\outlook\rpc

You can download the file Office2010GroupPolicyAndOCTSettings_Reference.xls from here:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=18968

In this file, all available GPO settings including descriptions, the corresponding registry keys etc. are documented. (Just search for "Anywhere" and you'll find the policies you need).
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1800 total points
ID: 39641223
Outlook Anywhere isn't controlled by Outlook, it is controlled by Exchange. If you have Outlook Anywhere enabled in Exchange then all clients will get the settings. That doesn't mean that they will be using Outlook Anywhere, as by default it isn't used unless a TCP/IP connection is made.

In most cases there is no need to do anything with GPO to control it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39642169
Sembee2

Excellent.. I just noticed it in Exchange 2010.
it is different than Exchange 2003
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39642215
thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39642924
For Exchange 2003 you have to manually enable/configure it in both Exchange and Outlook.

Simon.
0