[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Thinkpad T520 - Cursor doesnt work after waking from sleep mode

Posted on 2013-11-11
10
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I can move keyboard keys but no cursor movement possible.
Reboot fixes it, but that's a pain.
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39640559
Seems a bit strange and I cannot say that has ever happened to me.

Try running System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart and test.

Upgrade to the newest UltraNav driver V16.2.19.13 October 19. If you already have that installed, reinstall it.

Upgrade to the newest PM device V1.67.03.13 for my X230. Again, reinstall if newest.

Test once with TrackPoint enabled, TouchPad disabled. Then TouchPad enabled, TrackPoint disabled. Try disabling the one you do not use in regular use.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39640924
does it show the mouse installed in device manager, after waking?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39670566
Same happening no w on a new t430s

V disappointing
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39670580
We use a lot of T model Thinkpads with our clients and this does not happen.

Are you installing your own software or your own image?

Take a new T430, use F12 to recover to factory specs and test before loading any software.

On another T430, try an external mouse to see if that makes a difference.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39670597
Hi,

No using win7 preloaded

Will try ext mouse
Will up date track point drivers
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39670755
I would definitely contact Lenovo Support. This model of ThinkPad should work just fine.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39673654
@fcek  - Just this past weekend or a bit more ago, Lenovo issued a BIOS update for T and X machines. For my X230, the new BIOS is V2.57 versus the prior version V2.56 issued in September.

Two of the fixes are  (quoting from the update document):

- Fix an issue where the mouse pointer was moved when the LCD panel was closed.
- Fix an issue where the system could not resume from sleep state

I had no issues with my X230, but a BIOS update might help you.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39673713
I updated everything and it worked.

I've a feeling it was the BIOS fix that worked
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39674254
@fcek - Thanks for the update. The BIOS fix was for that problem, but I do not know why I was not affected earlier.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39674258
I got v worried when same happened on brand new tp.

The cobblers shoes and carpenters doors  got fixed as well as the customers laptop on that one


Double points I say !
0