Solved

Total RAM for Lenovo Desktop

Posted on 2013-11-11
10
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I bought computer : http://www.bestbuy.com/site/desktop-6gb-memory-1tb-hard-drive/9008173.p?id=1218968347656&skuId=9008173&st=categoryid$pcmcat212600050008&cp=1&lp=3 ,

I checked on crucial , did the scan my PC - it says max memory is 8GB.  However , Lenovo Solution Center says max memory supported is 32GB.

How can I check what max RAM can be?

Thanks... ..
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
10 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 39640606
Where did you see 32Gb?

The most I saw for the newest and highest M series desktop models was 16Gb and that was only for a few. The maximum for the rest was 8Gb.

http://support.lenovo.com/en_CA/product-and-parts/detail.page?&LegacyDocID=MIGR-75423

I think the max for the H series is 8Gb.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 100 total points
ID: 39640612
Crucial is normally spot on.  I have only seen one false reading from their scanner.

8GB sounds correct for that model, which is also stated on the Best Buy Specs for that machine.  Where did you see 32GB at?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39640614
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 39640640
Run PC Wizard 2013. Free system info utility:
http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/pc-wizard.html

It will tell you the board's maximum RAM

Some Windows 8 have compatibility problems with PC Wizard. If so, use Belarc Advisor instead. You need to run it as Administrator.

Watch out for a checkbox during installation to uncheck and avoid installing other free junk.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39644619
This is where I saw it , ,
Lenovo-RAM.jpg
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 39644657
@mvalencia2003  - Thanks for the post. I could not find that anywhere on the Lenovo Support Site (perhaps because I did not have the 7-digit model).

Nonetheless, the Solution Center on my ThinkPad post my correct maximum (16 Gb), so you are good to go with 32 Gb if you wish.

Select high quality memory (Kingston or Crucial) for your exact model and that says clearly it is warranty certified.

Thanks again, ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39644673
which one would work for mine ?  I tried this about a month ago , but PC would not turn on ,


http://www.bestbuy.com/site/pny-optima-2-pack-4gb-8gb-total-pc3-10666-ddr3-desktop-memory-kit/4354732.p?id=1218475662604&skuid=4354732&sellerId=
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 39644711
I have not heard of the Best Buy brand. I use Kingston. It works, it is warranty approved.

You would need 8 Gb modules (assuming you have 4 slots in the machine). If you have 4 Gb modules, try 1 8 Gb from Kingston and see how it works. Then go from there.

If you already have one working 8 Gb module, add 1 from Kingston and see how it works.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39654507
Thanks all , ,
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39654511
@mvalencia2003 - Thanks and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0