Solved

how to pass dynamic name of table into query

Posted on 2013-11-11
8
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have a database that keeps a table logs - each log id will be numeric
There are matching tables to join on that are NAMED log + the numeric logId

I need to be able to join these tables based on a log id that will be passed

ex:
SELECT * from ACTIVITIES a
INNER JOIN (LOG + LogID) l2 ON a.activityID = l2.activityID


The 'logID' will be passed as a paramater
SO if logID is 100 I am looking for table log100

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:portlight
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
chaau earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You need to use MySQL prepared statements. The syntax in your case will be similar to this:

PREPARE stmt USING CONCAT('SELECT * from ACTIVITIES a INNER JOIN LOG', @LogID, ' l2 ON a.activityID = l2.activityID');
EXECUTE stmt;
DEALLOCATE PREPARE stmt;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:portlight
Comment Utility
Can this be called in the same manner a stored procedure is called?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:chaau
Comment Utility
Just put this code to a stored procedure and make @LogID a parameter of this stored procedure. Then, just call the procedure
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
Are you using a scripting language such as PHP?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:portlight
Comment Utility
I have not ever done a stored proc like this before. However this database design is already in place and I need to work with it as is.

Here is the basic stored procedure. I need to add this inner join to this stored proc....If someone can help me by showing me this would look after added I would appreciate it.

CREATE PROCEDURE reportNameTest (
        IN groupId varchar (50),
        IN logId varchar (50),
        IN fromDate varchar (50),
        IN toDate varchar (50))

    BEGIN
            DECLARE logInS varchar (50);
            DECLARE groupIdS varchar (50);
            DECLARE startDate varchar (50);
            DECLARE endDate varchar (50);


             SET logInS   = CASE logId   WHEN '-1' THEN '%' ELSE logId END;
             SET groupIdS = CASE groupId WHEN '-1' THEN '%' ELSE groupId END;
             SET startDate = FROM_UNIXTIME(fromDate/1000);
             SET endDate = FROM_UNIXTIME(toDate/1000);
    
 SELECT g.groupId,g.name AS groupName,l.logId,l.name AS logName, i.itemID,
      i.name AS itemName, le.userName,completed, i.optimalMin,i.optimalMax ,le.value,
      u.name AS unitDescription,
      g1.parentId AS parentId1, g1.name AS group1Name,g2.parentId AS parentId2, g2.name AS group2Name,
      g3.parentId AS parentId3, g3.name AS group3Name,i.ordering
  FROM logExceptions le
      INNER JOIN logs l ON l.logID = le.logID
      INNER JOIN groups g ON g.groupId = l.groupId
      INNER JOIN items i ON le.itemId = i.itemId
      LEFT JOIN units u ON i.unitId = u.unitId
      LEFT JOIN groups g1 ON g.parentId = g1.groupId
      LEFT JOIN groups g2 ON g1.parentId = g2.groupId
      LEFT JOIN groups g3 ON g2.parentId = g3.groupId
        WHERE  l.logID LIKE logInS
            AND g.groupID LIKE groupIdS
            AND le.completed
        BETWEEN startDate
            AND endDate;
    END //

DELIMITER ;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:portlight
Comment Utility
I have gone back to the drawing board with this query.
New query
USE vorpaldev;

DELIMITER $$
DROP PROCEDURE IF EXISTS vorpaldev.searchLogId2$$
CREATE DEFINER = 'root'@'%'
PROCEDURE vorpaldev.searchLogId2 (userId varchar(300))
BEGIN
  SET userId = CONCAT("log", userId);
  SET @statment = "Select *      
                     from @userId
                     ";
  PREPARE stmt FROM @statment;
  SET @a = userId;
  EXECUTE stmt USING @a;
  DEALLOCATE PREPARE stmt;
END
$$

DELIMITER ;

Open in new window


To call I am using
CALL searchLogId2 (131)

Open in new window


What I want the end results to be is
Select * from log131

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
Are you using a scripting language such as PHP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:portlight
Comment Utility
no using straight mySql query
0