Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Implements for a non blocking CCRP Timer

Posted on 2013-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Experts, I am using Implements to use a non blocking ccrp timer. I need to declare the implements twice because i want to use two timers. Below is the code for one timer. But i do not know how to use implements to get two timer events.

Please let me know what i can do to get two timers running.

Implements ICcrpTimerNotify
Private receiveTimer As ccrpTimer

Private Sub Form_Load()

    Set receiveTimer = New ccrpTimer
    Set receiveTimer.Notify = Me
    
    receiveTimer.EventType = TimerPeriodic
    receiveTimer.Interval = 20
    receiveTimer.Stats.Frequency = 10
    
End Sub

Private sub ICcrpTimerNotify_Timer(Milliseconds as Long)

	'Do Timer stuff

End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Basicfarmer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39640715
Check out the example on how to use multiple timers:
http://vb.mvps.org/tools/ccrpTmr/docs/ccrpDemoObjArray.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
joriszwaenepoel earned 1000 total points
ID: 39640938
You cannot implement the same interface more than once in a single class.

I do not know these CCRP-interfaces, but if you need 2 timers, maybe you need to create 2 instances of the class? Or you need to implement another interface IccrpTimerNotifyEx for mulitple timers?

See
http://vb.mvps.org/tools/ccrpTmr/docs/ccrpMiscInterfaces.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basicfarmer
ID: 39642292
I have seen those pages and i have the CCRP Timer projects as examples. I can run a single timer. I see how the array example works but it not really multiple independent counters.

I tried to put this in a class and then raise an event thinking that way i could have two independent non blocking timers. But i cannot get it to work. I think it has something to do with Set receiveTmr.Notify = Me because it is in a class. Any ideas?

Implements ICcrpTimerNotify
Private receiveTmr As ccrpTimer

Public Event onTimer(Milliseconds As Long)

Private Sub Class_Initialize()
   
   Set receiveTmr = New ccrpTimer
   Set receiveTmr.Notify = Me
   
   receiveTmr.EventType = TimerPeriodic
   receiveTmr.Interval = 20
   receiveTmr.Stats.Frequency = 10

End Sub

Private Sub ICcrpTimerNotify_Timer(ByVal Milliseconds As Long)

    RaiseEvent onTimer(Milliseconds)

End Sub

Public Sub startTmr()

    receiveTmr.Enabled = True

End Sub

Public Sub stopTmr()

    receiveTmr.Enabled = False

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Basicfarmer
ID: 39642836
Thanks guys, even though i had seen those examples before i didnt really understand them. The suggestion to create another class got me pointed in the right direction.
0