Solved

Adding External USB Drive to Virtual Machine in VMWare

Posted on 2013-11-11
19
4,278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
USB ControllerAdd USB Device 1Add USB Device 2
I created a virtual machine with SBS2011 successfully. The purpose of this is to restore System Settings from Windows External USB Backup drive. To do that, I need to attach this USB Drive to the VM (SBS2011).
I went thru creating USB controller successfully for this VM and tried to add USB device, but it does not detect this 2TB Seagate External USB (with power adapter) that contains Windows Native Backup Data. I also have plugged another 250GB USB drive (w/ no power adapter) and tried to add to the VM, but as seen above in the screenshot, it shows up as Seagate RSS FreeAgentGo / Win7, but the NEXT button is recessed.

Can you help?

Somehow I need to be able to restore the System State from this 2TB external USB drive (which another SBS2011 used to do the daily backup to) by attaching it to this VM.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 10
  • 7
  • 2
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39640666
Device Mgr on SBS2011also on Device Manager of SBS2011, I see this.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39640919
see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots

HOW TO: Add and Connect a USB Device to a Virtual Machine, hosted on VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX 4.1 ESXi 4.1, ESXi 5.0

let me know, if you followed the above, and then we can move onto to diagnose your issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39643664
USB Device ListYes I have gone thru the article on that link.
Successfully added USB Controller, but the system only recognized two out 4 external USBs that I tried. But I was able to attach any of the two to the VM.
As shown in the screenshot, when I selected any of them, [Next] button was recessed.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39643847
It's possible that your USB devices are not compatible, not all USB devices are compatible.

So you have not been able to connect any USB devices to a VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39644650
Correct. I have tried so far 4 different Seagate external USB drives. Two of them did not even show under "USB devices". The other two showed up on the list, but I could not click [Next] on that screen because it is recessed.

Not showing up, I understand because they are compatible, but showing up and I can't click [Next], makes no sense.

Based on your article (about a year ago) I was able to connect/attach USB drives to the VMWare box. In fact they are same server hardware (HP Proliant ML110 G6). This ML110 simply does not like any of them.

I am goiong to take these USB drives to that location where I have another ML110 and try to attach. I will post the result.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39644763
Can you access the console and get the logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39644834
You mean go to the monitor that is connected to the vmware server box?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39644888
Yes, at the console or remotely via SSH, check the usb.log in /var/log

it should show the devices being connected or disconnected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39644913
Ok. I will get the log and post it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39645841
By the way how do you turn on SSH connection on VMWare box using ESX VSphere Client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39646311
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39646472
What make and model is your host? Have you checked the USB bios settings on the host? Make sure all USB port are set to USB 2  and not 3.

Have to tried to insert a simple USB jump drive into each of the slots to see if it see it.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39646491
see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots

Part 5: HOW TO: Enable SSH Remote Access on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39646497
Are you using vCenter Server, can you try adding the USB device via Web Client?

It would be interesting to know, if the BIOS version is different between the two servers.

Are they the same generation? and on the HCL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39646650
@hanccocka
I bought three HP Proliant ML110 G6 server at the same date from the same vendor.
I don't remember flashing BIOS either.
I am not using vCenter Server. Simply using vSphere Client. On the other ML110 where I had success in attaching USB HDs is managed by vCenter Server. I purchased  vCenter Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39646652
@hanccocka
Per you request, I uploaded USB Log file on ID: 39646311
I upload two log files - one from the ML110 that recognizes USB HDs and the other one from another ML110 where I can't attach them.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39647219
Yes, I've looked through the logs, and nothing is obvious why, this is occuring.

At this point, as the servers are on the HCL, I would escalate to HP and VMware Support.

what version of ESXi is this 5.5?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39647825
On the problem host have you tried to map the USB drive to another guest OS? For example:  Windows 8, 2003, 2012 also try a linux Os
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39673351
I have decided to give up on this. Thanks for your help.
0