?
Solved

Laptop monitor colors not crisp, fonts not crisp

Posted on 2013-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
I have a Toshiba laptop that was working fine.   Lately the monitor is showing strange color lines that seem to be showing a lower resolution and the fonts are also not crisp.   But if I put on an external monitor it looks perfect.  Strangely there are no lines in the background on the external monitor that is showing on the laptop monitor.  I have recently installed the latest driver  a few times.  Sometimes it works then goes bad again.   Running Win XP with 2 Gb Ram.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 300 total points
ID: 39640837
It seem your monitor has started having dead pixels, if it is still under warranty, i'll send it for warranty replacement.

Regards
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 39640921
check if it is not overheating with speedfan :
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php      

if  so - clean all fans and vents from dust -  best open the laptop for this
**you may even need to renew the heatpaste on the GPU
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 39641054
Can you attach some foto's of the laptop's display so that we can get an idea of the problem? Maybe you just have to set the display properties to use the native resolution of your laptop's display. Often the resolution of external displays is lower than what the laptop can display, and if you clone your displays also the internal resolution is set to the lower one.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39652773
Still waiting to see laptop again to remove any dust from fan or exhaust channels and to see if I can send some pictures.   But now I have been told there are horizontal lines showing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39758272
Cleaned Fan, didn't help.   Purchased a new screen with an inverter attached, it did not help.  Customer is purchasing a new laptop.  We have come to the conclusion that the board is probably breaking down since it is not acting correctly with the battery and the way it is not showing charging correctly.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39758624
it sseems so; tx for feedback
0