?
Solved

Windows Server 2012

Posted on 2013-11-11
8
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Dear All,

Here in my organization users roaming profiles has been configured. Users can login to other computers without any issues even their profiles also working fine.
 
I want when the users logs on to different computers  the previous computer in which they are already logged in  it should be logged off automatically.

We are using Windows Server 2012 Standard 64bit

How can i do this setting.

Regards,

JCT
0
Comment
Question by:jct_777
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39640802
There is no direct solution for this requirement as it is designed Domain users can login to any computer where they have access.

But you can write a script to log the details of the computer which the user logged in. Keep that file in Sysvol or some location where login script can access. While user login to another computer this login script need to verify the log file and execute another command to logoff the previous machine. But this will slow down your login process and is not a standard method.


There is a tool named LimitLogin which have the functionality to restrict domain logon based on the limited number of concurrent logon sessions by an account (user login quota). In your scenarios, the quota will be the total logon time in a day.
Limit Login Attempts With LimitLogin
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2005.05.utilityspotlight.aspx


Regards,
Ram
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39640819
I agree - in fact, this is one of the reasons I DO NOT recommend roaming profiles.  Redirect the folders instead.  Much safer and it won't matter as much.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39640821
Even if you redirect , user can modify files in the server from the previous computer where the user logged in - right ?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 39640846
Hi,

So there is no option for automatic logoff when the same user login to another computer.
will he gets the message that in another computer same user is logged in . logoff there & he can login from here.

JCT
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39640901
There is no message or anything else.  Roaming profiles are potentially dangerous for this reason.  Redirected folders are MUCH safer.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39640955
What is the basic reason behind this log off requirement ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 39643657
Hi,

I don't want the users to logged on to all the computers. For security reasons its not safe.

thats why i asked whether any settings is there for automatic log off

Jct
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ram Balachandran earned 1000 total points
ID: 39643850
If users have designated computers and if you dont want other users to login to unassigned computers you can set this permission via group policy

Basically restrict access for Allow logon locally, by removing authenticated users and add the group or user you want login.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555317

Make sure admins have sufficent rights.

--
But if you have more coomputers its is difficult.
0