Solved

Giving users rights to run a application from a Terminal Server Desktop

Posted on 2013-11-11
6
364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
I have a 2008 R2 terminal server which is also the Domain Controller

I have installed my accounting software MYOB on the server. When a user tries to open the program it comes up with the UAC  administrator logon box. You need to enter the admin username and password before it will open.

If you add the user to the administrators group it works fine

If  you are logged onto the server as administrator it works fine.

Where do you change the settings to allow normal users to open programs without admin username and password

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Morris
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39640860
Does MYOB work without admin rights on desktops?

Also is it a LAB (DC+ TS)?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 39640870
how did you setup this.

means user access with RDP file or direct login to Terminal server ?

please share the output
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Morris
ID: 39640892
They log directly onto the server

I thought there might be a setting in GP to change

Cheers
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 39641322
you have to authorize all user to run that exe..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Morris
ID: 39643713
How do you do that?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
piyushranusri earned 500 total points
ID: 39643717
right click on that exe then properties  and here you will find advanced and  you can click on run as administrator.

or try with adding users in power user group.



please share the output
0