[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with Cisco 877w

Posted on 2013-11-11
10
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello,

I upgraded our internet line to Business ADSL. I was provided with Cisco 877w router with pre configuration.

I tried to enter to the router through console to changed dhcp pool with the desired pool

But when I do sh running config I just see the below config

Net#sh run
Net#sh running-config
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 53 bytes
!
boot-start-marker
boot-end-marker
!
!
!
!
!
!
end

I tried to go to configuration mode and I received the following

Net#configuration terminal
           
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.


Please any help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cciedreamer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 39641002
Hi,

It swwms there ia a problem with your router.... plese erase startup config, and reload
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39641009
Hi,

Even there is no erase command.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 39641040
ok, in this case youneed request RMA
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39641257
What's RMA ?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39641553
I doubt it's as bad as a RMA...

What does the show privilege command show you?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39641633
show privilege.

Current Privilege is 2

Any idea how to change the privilege ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39641640
Log in with a different user account, or factory reset the router.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39641665
You could bypass the startup configuration if you can't afford to lose the current config...

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/800/850/software/configuration/guide/trouble.html#wp1038210
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 39643290
Only that you need to push the reset button for 5 seconds when power up the router, but craigbeck eagleeye, there is a privilege problem
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39644036
Thanks craigbeck for your help.

Just to conclude, it was privilege problem.

I followed the above given link. Everything is ok now.

Thanks
0