Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rollout software to clients

Posted on 2013-11-12
24
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi Experts,
I have a problem with s software rollout.

I have to deploy a software and want to make it with GPO´s.
The software is a msi file but where can I set the switches -quiet and - passive in the GPO ?

The GPO is not working now.
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 13
  • 7
  • 4
24 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ram Balachandran
Ram Balachandran earned 400 total points
ID: 39640962
You should incorporate the switches and custom properties in an MST file. You can actually do that with Orca from Windows Installer SDK. It compiles MST files out of changes to make in an MSI package. There's no need to compile a new MSI -- in fact, you just deploy the original MSI file and use the MST file from Orca as a modification.

Creating an MSI transform (.mst) file with Orca . Click here
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 600 total points
ID: 39640974
MSIs are always installed silently. Never will you have to "incorporate" switches like passive or quiet or... as long as we assign the MSI to computer objects.
Please describe your error in detail. Failing installations get logged in the eventlog at the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39640986
there is no error but the software is not installed.
Where in the group policy editor I have to setup software installation ?
Under computer configuration or user configuration ?
Now it is setup in user configuration.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ram Balachandran
Ram Balachandran earned 400 total points
ID: 39641001
package can be assigned per-user or per-machine. Also, if the package is assigned, it will automatically be installed silently

PLease have a look on this guide.

http://www.advancedinstaller.com/user-guide/tutorial-gpo.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39641006
I cannot find any events regarding this software installation GPO.
Can you tell me exactly where i the event log ?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ram Balachandran
Ram Balachandran earned 400 total points
ID: 39641021
First you need to ensure if the group policy is gettings applied in the target computer.
run rsop for and verify that.

Second, ensure the package is kept in a location which is accessible by the client computers
share should have sufficent permission for the client computer.

Clear the existing event logs [ application and system] and restart the machine to monitor the logs. If system start installation you can see the logs
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 600 total points
ID: 39641022
The error is obvious. If you assign it to users, then it's not silent by default as it were with assignment to computers... like I wrote before.
So assign the packages in the computer config part of the GPO and link the GPO to an OU with computer objects and you're done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39641037
when I check with rsop I have a lot of errors with the administrative templates, but I am not using it.
My software is not applied in rsop.
And now I setup under computer configuration.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ram Balachandran
Ram Balachandran earned 400 total points
ID: 39641059
Can you tell me the steps you did so far
Also send me
 - Attach GPMC report
- Location of your computer object from AD
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39641219
I have created a GPO
Under computer config I have added the package for my software.
My computer is in a subfolder of the OU where the policy is assigned to.
I have done gpupdate /force on the server and client
The report is just in german, because someone installed the server in german :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39641228
ok now I see in Eventlog this message:
Windows Installer installed the product. Product Name: ASE Update. Product Version: 1.0.5. Product Language: 1031. Manufacturer: ASE. Installation success or error status: 1602.
Event ID 1033

But the second message is always an error.
Installation error
Event ID 11708
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 600 total points
ID: 39641234
So what... :)
What package are we talking about? Is the ASE Update the one? Does it work, or what does the error refer to?

You should distribute a test msi to a test computer (in a test OU): Download 7-zip x64 9.2 msi from here: http://downloads.sourceforge.net/sevenzip/7z920-x64.msi
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39641255
yes it is the ASE Updater.msi
I will try now the 7zip test on my machine where I also want to deploy the ASEUpdater.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39641264
it is not installed after logoff.
I can reach the file location.
But which user needs the admin rights to install it ?

The ASEUpdater needs local admin rights to install it.
My user is in the group of local admins.
What more ?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 600 total points
ID: 39641293
Sorry, have you informed yourself about what you are doing? Or do you start like "well, let's install an MSI...click...click...doesn't work!?"
If we assign to computers, the system account is used to install it. It has all rights/privileges that there are. So no user is part of this equation.

Your problem: you seem to believe it is installed after logoff. No, when assigning to computers, it is installed at the reboot following the last GPO update. And of course the source UNC path (\\server\share\...\7zip.msi) needs to be accessible (read access) by the domain group "domain computers" or by the group authenticated users (as you like).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39641479
it is strange, sometimes it works and sometimes not.
What is the best way to test it, because I have to install it sometimes and uninstall it sometimes ?

Now I was able to install 7zip.
Then I uninstalled it, to see if it is installed after next reboot.
But it was not installed. Do I have to do something extra ?
Maybe you can guide me for for some test ?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 600 total points
ID: 39641495
> Then I uninstalled it, to see if it is installed after next reboot.
It won't get installed again. GPO software deployment is not used to enforce that software is being present. Admins may uninstall the software, users may not, so, yes, you have SOME kind of enforcement. Does that make it more clear?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39641517
ok I see.
I thought it is always checking if its installed or not.
When it is uninstalled, where it is listed that the system will not install again ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39641529
ok now I have enforced the GPO but is still not installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39641603
ok 7zip is installed again.
After the 3rd or 4th reboot.
Now the ASEUpdater tool needs to be installed by GPO.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 600 total points
ID: 39642569
> Now the ASEUpdater tool needs to be installed by GPO.
A statement? A request for help? We don't know.
Anyway, that software should deploy and install just like 7-zip. If it does not work, quote the error messages or contact the manufacturer of that software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39655693
i will close this ticket.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39655695
McKnife is a very impolite expert.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39655820
Sorry, Eprs_Admin, I did not mean to be impolite in any way. :(

Sometimes written communication leads to a lot of misunderstandings and gets misinterpreted. Look at it this way: you could clearly see I was trying to help.
We work together here, you and me. If I ask something like "have you informed yourself about what you are doing", then that might sound impolite to you, but I am only trying to understand where you stand and what knowhow I can take for granted and what not.
If I write "A statement? A request for help? We don't know" then this implies the question "please tell us what the next step should be". Nothing more.

Sorry again, but you got me wrong.
0