Solved

Linux udev issues

Posted on 2013-11-12
7
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Too often (annoying on console) we get this message appear:
INIT: Id "sy" respawning too fast... exiting... exiting... exiting... disabled for 5 minutes

Open in new window


The system is Debian 6 (x86),
I understand it's caused by an issue in udev but am unsure how to fix it.
0
Comment
Question by:kiwistag
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39643519
Are you running X? This indicates X-Server crashed and attempts to restart faster than the system can handle.

Take a look at /var/log/Xorg.0.log or /var/log/messages.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 39643537
Oddly, no. CLI only. I'll check the runlevel though.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39643550
Is this new installation?  Verify the inittab is intact as well.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 39643651
No, it's been running for a while.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 500 total points
ID: 39644493
in /etc/inittab start looking for the sy tagged line.
Check what is started there and go from there.

Check the logs for that program ....
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39644869
Anything?

Take a look at /var/log/Xorg.0.log or /var/log/messages.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 39647383
noci: Yep - it's a syslog script that runs as part of the main installed package we use causing it to go nuts.
Thank you!
0