?
Solved

Sql Query Value formatting join problem

Posted on 2013-11-12
10
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi

This one should be simple enough to answer but I can not see the problem..

I try to do an inline select based on a value.

Select b.column1, (select a.description from aTable a where a.column1=b.column1)
from bTable.

My inline query returns a null even though the column1 from both tables looks the same to me in each row.
The b.column1 is defined as nvarchar2(20)
The a.column1 is defined as varchar2(255 bite)

The b.column1 was imported from tabbed delimited text file using ssis.

Is there someone who can advise me on how to proceed?
0
Comment
Question by:devguru001
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 39641028
try to use Trim on bothe the fields in comparision
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39641030
Have you checked for leading and/or trailing spaces in both columns?!
Maybe you could try to trim both?!?
0
 

Author Comment

by:devguru001
ID: 39641039
Hi, I tried the sql trim statement and it did not help.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39641048
use an upper trim ?

Select b.column1, (select a.description from aTable a where upper(trim(a.column1)) =upper(trim(b.column1)))
from bTable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devguru001
ID: 39641053
Hi
The value in both columns looks like 'WYB'. When I hard code this value to replace a.column1 I get my desired result. When I use a.Column1 I get nothing.
I am using TOAD for Oracle and can not see a reason, I also thought it should be a trim issue but it is not helping, converting to upper did not help either, upon inspection it was also obvious that the case was not the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devguru001
ID: 39641055
Does anyone know of a way that I can analyse each value somehow to see how they differ in formatting etc?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 2000 total points
ID: 39641057
yeah, use dump to see the characters

Select dump(b.column1) from bTable b

select dump(a.column1) from atable a
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39641060
possible you need a to_char on both :

Select b.column1, (select a.description from aTable a where to_char(a.column1)=to_char(b.column1))
from bTable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devguru001
ID: 39641202
Hi Geert,

The dump statement let me see that there were tabs and spaces included in the string of a.column1. If I remove those my query will be solved, as such you win the grand prize :)

Thanks everyone for your time and suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devguru001
ID: 39641224
If anyone is interested, this is the code which removed tabs and spaces etc:

regexp_replace(a.column1, '[[:space:]]',null)
0