?
Solved

Updating VMWare VMX file doesnt work

Posted on 2013-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am updating a VMWare project vmx file setting and restarting the VM, but the setting is not being updated. I have tried every kind of reboot available to force the reboot, tried closing VmWare and reopeing, tried opening the VM directly from the vmx file all didnt work?

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Blowfelt82
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 39641318
Hi

Can you please detail more you plan to do??

Do you need to update any settings inside of vmx file?

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blowfelt82
ID: 39641463
Yes, I updated the machine.id setting in the VMX file, I have an application that uses the setting. But once I have updated the file and rebooted the machine it picks up the previous value no matter what I seem to do.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 2000 total points
ID: 39641549
Hi

what value?? uuid.bios??

If yes, the VM needs to be power down, then you can change the uuid

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1541

Jail
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39646485
On the VMX file did you make sure the file is not locked my another process but your you change it or that you have read/write access rights to the file.
0