Solved

How to import data to AD user ?

Posted on 2013-11-12
4
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Dear All,
I need to set data in the "initials"  filed to all users in the OU, the initials will differe from one user to another..so is there any cript or automatic tool to import this data from excel forexample to the AD

i am working with windows server 2003 environment
0
Comment
Question by:mostabdo
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39641371
You can use Bulk AD users from Wisesoft.It has got feature "CSV Update".
You can make modifications per user basis at once through CSV file.
It is freeware.
Download Link:
http://wisesoft.co.uk/software/bulkadusers/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chuckmccullough
ID: 39641791
Although not a free product, the company I work for has a product called SystemTools Hyena that can do this for you. You can import in your changes from a delimited text file.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39643599
0
 

Author Comment

by:mostabdo
ID: 39658657
Thanks... Bulk AD users  is a very good tool it helped me alot
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
This article is meant to give a basic understanding of how to use R Sweave as a way to merge LaTeX and R code seamlessly into one presentable document.
Learn how to match and substitute tagged data using PHP regular expressions. Demonstrated on Windows 7, but also applies to other operating systems. Demonstrated technique applies to PHP (all versions) and Firefox, but very similar techniques will w…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now