[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Failure in Basic Connectivity in DCdiag /Test:DNS /e /v result

Posted on 2013-11-12
8
Medium Priority
?
8,581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi ALL, when I run DCdiag /Test:DNS /e /v result, i find the following result:

                  DNS TEST: f…....net                  
DOMAIN CONTROLLERS      Authentication(Auth)      Basic Connectivity(BASC)      Forwarders(Forw)      Delegation(Del)      Dynamic registration enabled (Dyn)      Resource Record registration(RReg)
ORD-SVR-DC      PASS       FAIL      n/a      n/a      n/a      n/a
TH-SVR-DC      PASS       FAIL      n/a      n/a      n/a      n/a
CAN-SVR-DC      PASS       FAIL      n/a      n/a      n/a      n/a
FPO-SVR-DC      PASS       PASS      PASS      PASS      PASS      n/a
PPR-SVR-DC      PASS       FAIL      n/a      n/a      n/a      n/a
ORD-SVR-DC1      PASS       FAIL      n/a      n/a      n/a      n/a


please tell what step do I need to take further
0
Comment
Question by:bubaibhatta
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39641326
have you created AD integrated Reverse lookup zone for all subnets in which all Domain Controllers residing?
I think they are missing ?
Just check if you have them, if not please create them, run "Ipconfig /registerdns" on all domain controllers, allow some time for replication and then run DNS test again and let me know please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubaibhatta
ID: 39641839
Hi Mahesh,

Thanks for the information. I shall come back to you with all the status .
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39643608
Also ensure correct dns setting on DC as this.
Best practices for DNS client settings on DC and domain members.
http://abhijitw.wordpress.com/2012/03/03/best-practices-for-dns-client-settings-on-domain-controller/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bubaibhatta
ID: 39658390
Thanks Mahesh and Sandesh,

when I checked the command output, i see a section like this:
_____________________________________________________________________
TEST: Basic (Basc)
Error: No WMI connectivity
[Error details:0x80070005 <Type: HRESULT - Facility: Win32, Description: Access is denied.>- Connection to WMI server failed]
____________________________________________________________________________

this is coming everytime , when I run this command from PDC and it is checking to all other ADCs.

Is it something that I need to be worried?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39658417
It seems to be WMI issue check this http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/4f33837b-1cb1-4648-85b1-3ba87cbfe93e/wmi-remote-access-denied?forum=winserverManagement

Checked that wmi is not corrupted.Run wmic pagefile output in cmd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubaibhatta
ID: 39658533
Thanks Sandesh,

meanwhile this is the side-by-side comparison of AD sites and DNS Reverselookup zones.
AD-DNSsites
Do they look alright?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubaibhatta
ID: 39658536
Hi Sandesh/Mahesh,

i checked the link that you suggested for WMI and find everything is alright.

What next?

By the way, not sure if this is relevant, all these DCs are in windows 2003 platform.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39658600
Can you pl check on all domain controllers advanced TCP/IP properties \ DNS tab for below.
ensure that "Append Primary and connection specific dns suffixes" radio button is selected
Ensure that "Append parent suffixes of primary dns suffix" checkbox is selected
Ensure that "register this connection addresses in Dns" checkbox is selected
If there is any deviation in the above settings, its probably you will face name resolution and connectivity issues
Also check for any false \ wrong forwarder entry exists on all dns servers forwarder tab..
Also check if you are able to replicate AD through AD sites and services without any issue please
Thanks
1