Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change Size of Term Serv RDP Session resolution

Posted on 2013-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi All,

I have a user that connects to a terminal server to run our ERP system. His resoultion on his desktop is 1920x1080.

This carries through and sets his Terminal Session to the same resolution. I need to change this, but am unable.

I have changed the settings in the .rdp file with the text editor, but this changes only the "Window Size" of the session. He is not an admin, and therefore cannot change and display settings inside the server.

Any help appreciated!

Luke
0
Comment
Question by:xObIA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 500 total points
ID: 39641222
I think you're going about it the wrong way. If you edit it correctly, for instance 1024 x 768, the resolution of the terminal screen will also be 1024 x768.
I think because you edit it as a text file, you will get the unexpected results. Please try again, but go through the official edit (right mouseclick, Edit), then change the resolution on the second tab (Display) then save the rdp file again.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:OOsorio
OOsorio earned 500 total points
ID: 39645114
You need to change the resolution on the PC, not on the server. This will follow through to the remote session.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xObIA
ID: 39659017
This changes the Window size by changing the this. I think what I need to do is change the font size to medium or large and this will change the overlook look to be bigger.

Thanks
Luke
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xObIA
ID: 39692523
I am unable to solve this, thanks all
0