Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Read Email Metadata

Posted on 2013-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Is there a way to extract metadata such as Sender and Sent Date from emails (.MSG) that have been added to normal SharePoint libraries (NOT email enabled libraries).

I cannot email enable the library in question, but I'm interested in perhaps writing an Item Event Receiver to populate email metadata into columns whenever an .MSG file is added to the library.

We already use Harmon.ie to do this when a user adds an email to the library, but I want to cover the bases for when a user isn't using Harmon.ie.
0
Comment
Question by:Jamie McAllister MVP
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 39641268
the component from Aspose (http://www.aspose.com/.net/email-component.aspx) let you manipulate .msg files. It will let you open the file and take the info you need.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39642158
Hi Jamie,

unfortunately there is no out-of-the-box MSG file parser available in .NET. So either you build your own, use a third party component (paid), Outlook COM or this open source component
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/32899/Reading-an-Outlook-MSG-File-in-C
(browse through the source code to the classes OutlookStorage and OutlookDataObject)

Everything else should be straight forward SharePoint development.

HTH
Rainer

P.S.: Looks somehow interesting - perhaps I have some time at the end of November to do some prototyping
0
 
LVL 32

Author Closing Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 39644191
Thanks guys, I figured a commercial solution might be needed, though that codeproject article is very interesting indeed.
0