Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hiding my IP

Posted on 2013-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hiding my IP

Hi I am looking for a product that can hide my IP and that I will be able to surf to websites that block Israel IP range
I want to create a sub network that is out of my IP range.
I have today a Fortigate router and I prefer doing something in it. But if needed I will by new hardware.
0
Comment
Question by:Robert-Prodigy
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 2000 total points
ID: 39641243
You could use an anonymous proxy server like...

http://hidemyass.com/

http://www.pagewash.com/

If you have one you would like to use you can set it up like...

http://www.wikihow.com/Surf-the-Web-Anonymously-with-Proxies
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 39641304
which websites are you wanting to browse.

www.fofmax.com is another proxy website for that purpose.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39641350
May you prefer use a proxy on your local LAN and use tor (https://www.torproject.org/) as gateway of this proxy, very convenient on LAN because you can deply GPO to configure proxy.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abhishek1986
ID: 39641736
Tor would be the best option. It can be highly customized and configured.
0