Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to select text depend on the localization

Posted on 2013-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Experts
i have a table with one column that accept Arabic and English text for example some of the row have Arabic text and other rows have English text, is there any way in SQL or .net to view only Arabic text or the opposite way

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:AZZA-KHAMEES
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39641399
What kind of text appears in this field?  Sentences?  Abbreviations?  ...?

If the data is in sentence form or similar, using complete words, in English you are guaranteed to have at least one vowel (a,e,i,o,u), so you could try select statements like the following.

For English:

SELECT * FROM YourTable 
WHERE YourField LIKE '%a%' OR YourField LIKE '%e%' OR YourField LIKE '%i%' OR YourField LIKE '%o%' OR YourField LIKE '%u%'

Open in new window


And try the opposite to isolate Arabic records:

SELECT * FROM YourTable 
WHERE NOT (YourField LIKE '%a%' OR YourField LIKE '%e%' OR YourField LIKE '%i%' OR YourField LIKE '%o%' OR YourField LIKE '%u%')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rshq earned 2000 total points
ID: 39649019
Hi

  You can use ASCII , LTrim and RTrim function.
  In this code return only arabic column

 
Select  YourColumn from yourtable where 
            ASCII(substring(Ltrim(Rtrim(YourColumn)),1,1))>=194 and ASCII(substring(Ltrim(Rtrim(YourColumn)),1,1))<=246

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AZZA-KHAMEES
ID: 39654428
perfect
0