?
Solved

Citrix Xenapp

Posted on 2013-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am using Citrix Xenapp. I need to update a certain application that is used by everybody that accesses Citrix. I can put the update on the Citrix desktop, but not in the App center. How do I get the updated version of the application into the App center?
0
Comment
Question by:nawright16
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39643461
A lot depends on your application itself.  If your app is in the same path and uses the same executable that is specified in the published app, you don't need to do anything.  It's already updated.  

If your update goes to a different path, then you just need to modify the properties of your published app to point to the new executable.  

If your update modifies a command line switch, again, you will simply modify the properties of your published app.

Coralon
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jayanta Sarmah earned 2000 total points
ID: 39644211
I assume the application is installed in the Xenapp server , which you want to update . Now you can simply run the update for the application in the Xenapp server and if this update doesnt modify the executable no need any changes in App Center, as suggested by Coralon. And if it modifies the executable then yes you nee to modify the same in the application properties .

Again if you need both updated and earlier applications then you have to publish the new executable with a different name ...hope this is what you are trying to perform , if not please clarify.
0