?
Solved

Unable to connect to a ESXI server via Vsphere client.

Posted on 2013-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
9,927 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I'm unable to connect to my ESXi server using Vsphere client. The client is installed on a XP machine (Version 5) and ESXI is 5.1.0

I can ping the ESXi server from the xp machine. And I can connect with another PC (windows 7 installed) but not with the XP PC

Error when attempting to connect  -

AN UNKNOWN CONNECTION ERROR OCCURED. THE REQUEST FAILED BECAUSE THE CLIENT COULD NOT VALIDATE THE SERVERS SSL CERTIFICATE (THE UNDERLYING CONNECTION WAS CLOSED; COULD NOT ESTABLISH TRUST RELATIONSHIPS FOR THE SSL/TLS SECURE CHANNEL?))

Any assistance would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:APC_40
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 39641473
can you connect via IP Address or FQDN?

can you test the following:-

telnet <ip address> 80

telnet <ip address> 443

telnet <ip address> 902

if you connect via a browser to http://<ip address> do you get the vSphere ESXi web page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39642687
I tried to access via the browser but it failed.

I only tried connecting via the IP address and not the name.
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 39643023
are you sure you have the correct IP Address?

any firewalls in the way?

what are the results of the telnet tests?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve M earned 668 total points
ID: 39644829
Have a look at this article:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2011834

To resolve this issue, install/reinstall Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Service Pack 1 or later.

Cheers,
Steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 39660410
APC_40 - any update on this issue you were having?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39684105
Good trouble shooting tips all round. I re-installed .net and it seemed to do the trick but I think our network team also configured something - thanks anyway.
0