Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Problems running macros due to migration from Windows XP Excel 2007 to Windows 7 Enterprise Excel 2010

Posted on 2013-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello,

I am trying to run the following code but get a compile error stating that a project or library cannot be found.

If Left(Sheets("OIS_FIX_CAS_ASIA").Range("P8").Value, 9) <> "UserCurve" Then
        MsgBox "Please check OIS_FIX_CAS_ASIA curve", vbOKOnly + vbCritical, "CURVE CHECK!"
        End
End If

The highlighted problem appears to be "Left".

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:f19l
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 1200 total points
ID: 39641500
This behavior has been known in cases where there are missing references. Use the VBE menu Tools > References and deselect any references prefixed by "MISSING"
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 800 total points
ID: 39641510
Your syntax is correct.

I am trying to run the following code but get a compile error stating that a project or library cannot be found.

There is your issue.  What items do you show checked under Tools > References?  Do any of the objects say MISSING?

You should have standard items similar to:

-Visual Basic For Applications
-Microsoft Excel Object Library
-OLE Automation

You can also try the following:

If VBA.Left(Sheets("OIS_FIX_CAS_ASIA").Range("P8").Value, 9) <> "UserCurve" Then
        MsgBox "Please check OIS_FIX_CAS_ASIA curve", vbOKOnly + vbCritical, "CURVE CHECK!"
        End
End If

Open in new window

0