Solved

Outlook 2013 Out of Office Server Unavailable

Posted on 2013-11-12
16
1,645 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Hi im running a SBS 2011 environment with a SSL certificate and have internal and external users who are using Outlook Anywhere to connect to Exchange..

When they are online are working ok with emails but try and turn on the out off office they get a message to say the server is unavailable?

I have looked into it a bit and it may be related to the autodiscover of the DNS but this has been setup correctly as far as I can see?

Is there anything else I can test and keen to get this working correctly.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RedDoorSupplies
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
Comment Utility
Run this from Powershell

Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory | fl name, *url*

Check that the URL for Web Services is pointing to the correct addresses which are also match the names on your certificate:

eg. https://mail.domain.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedDoorSupplies
Comment Utility
Hi thanks for that I have run the command and all seems ok for the Internal and External URLS
I have got https://remote.domainname.com/ews/exchange.asmx

The Internal by pass is set to https://servername.domain/ews/exchange.asmx

The remote.domainname.com for the above is the same as on my SSL certificate.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
You said that Autodiscover is setup correctly, but you haven't outlined how it was done.
Unless the SSL certificate is a UC type, with Autodiscover.example.com as an additional name you need to create an additional SRV record in your public DNS for things to work.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedDoorSupplies
Comment Utility
Hi thanks.

As its a SBS certificate you can only create remote.domainname.com on the certificate I believe, as its done in the wizard its creates the answer file if you like for you.

When I say I have setup autodiscover what I mean is I have an a record for autodiscover that points to the correct IP address.

Do I need to change something to get this to work then?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you use the wizard in SBS to create the SSL certificate, then you cannot use the A record method for Autodiscover. The SBS wizard presumes the use of a single name certificate with SRV records.

Therefore you will have to remove the A record in your external DNS and configure an SRV record instead.

http://semb.ee/srv

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedDoorSupplies
Comment Utility
Hi Simon thanks have remove the autodiscover a record and added a SRV but it doesn't seem to have solved the issue.
Is there anyway I can check the SRV record has been correctly setup?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
Microsoft have a test site at http://exrca.com/ (also linked to from the Exchange toolbox in EMC). That will test the entire process. A common error is to have a wildcard in the domain which means Autodiscover.example.com resolves.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedDoorSupplies
Comment Utility
Ok thanks have run the autodiscover check and the test was successful with some warning.

When expanding all I can see a few failed checked and some warning.

Would you be able to take a look at the results? Not sure the best way to post the results without giving away too much info!

Thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
You will always get some warnings, because autodiscover attempts a number of different methods, which you probably haven't configured them all.
The system basically goes through a number of steps, what you are looking for is the results against the method that you have configured.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
Bug in the past patch Tuesday causes issues with OL2K13.


   1 Control Panel -> Program and Features
   2 Select View Installed Updates (upper left had side)
   3 Search for KB2837643 and uninstall (you should find 2. remove both)
   4 Search for KB2837618 and uninstall (you should find 2. remove both)

Note: it will ask you to reboot. you do not need to do so right away

    Control Panel -> Mail
    Create a new profile and move any pst, nk2 files, etc over to the new profile

Perform a Windows Update check and select Hide Updates when the 2 that you just removed reappears to prevent it from re-installing later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedDoorSupplies
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay in getting back to you im just trying the patch removal now.

Cant you remind me how to transfer the nk2 file over, there are no PST's at all as all emails just held on the exchange server.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedDoorSupplies
Comment Utility
Just to add to Simons comment I have checked the test page again and the

Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://remote.DOMAINNAME.com/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml

Testing of the Autodiscover URL was successful.

So that step seems all ok.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
Don't think you need the nlk as an ost should be recreated when you login to the exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedDoorSupplies
Comment Utility
Hi very sorry for the delay in responding to this I finally got to the error.

After correctly setting up the autodiscover the user was still getting the error.

It turns out that the company has 2 different internet domains which was the issue.

The main one that is on the SSL and used by most users was working fine but the user with the error their default email address was the second domain.

As they are using SBS and can only have 1 domain name im guessing this user will just get this problem, unless I can use the srv record to go from the second domain to the first?

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
Comment Utility
Yep, SRV record required to point to other domain would work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedDoorSupplies
Comment Utility
Great thanks Mark will give that a go now.
0