Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuring DNS for multiple sites hosted on the same Server on a single Public Ip

Posted on 2013-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-21
Hi All,

I have a web-server and one Public IP. Where i 10 sites hosted on the web-server. I have registered domain name to point the public ip address. My two sites are as follows 1. www.dmwerp.com & www.eteach.co.in for which i have created entries on the hosting DNS server. Both the sites resides on the same public ip. When i try to access the site www.dmwerp.com it opens successfully. But when i try to access the www.eteach.co.in it opens the dmwerp site. Both sites are configured on different ports port 80,81.  

Please help me to resolve this issue.

Thanks
Manikandan
0
Comment
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39641595
Is www.dmwerp.com on port 80?

IS www.etech.co.in on port 81?

http://www.etech.co.in:81      try this

Is this internal or external issue?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abhishek1986
ID: 39641724
Port 80 is chosen by default when we open websites.
For the website on port 81, you have to go to the site specifying the port alongwith it as well.
You will also have to open the port 81 on firewall for communication.
The website format will be:
www.etech.co.in:81
Funnily though, I could open eteach.co.in, which means either it is working or you don't own that domain.
If you can verify it, whether you are authorized to use eteach.co.in.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Manikandan Narayanswamy
ID: 39642729
Hi,

This is an external domain. And i m authorized to access this domain. So you mean to say that there is no way on the DNS of the portal from where we have registered the domain to configure that whenever we enter the URL eteach.co.in it should point to port 81 without entering the port number.  

Thanks
Manikandan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abhishek1986
ID: 39643682
No, it won't.
See, DNS works only to map a URL to an IP Address, nothing more. In general, sites are hosted on port 80, thus users are not required to provide the port number as Port 80 is the default port for http requests. In case http request need to go to some other port, it needs to be specified to the browser by the user, so port number is essential in that case.

But your problem is not that. When I tried DNS Query for eteach.co.in, I got a response, and so I get the feeling that something is missing.
eteach.co.in resloves to 144.76.91.236
dmwerp.com resolves to 103.2.237.231

These both are different IP Addresses and as you informed, both should be having same IP Address. So something is not consistent.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
azeempatel earned 1500 total points
ID: 39643907
What you are trying to achieve is hosting multiple website on one webserver.

It depends on what is your webserver, I mean IIS, apache or ...

Microsoft says it host header and apache says it Virtual host, both means the same.....


IIS : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753729.aspx

Apache : http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/vhosts/examples.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39646568
Are you hosting these web sites on your own internal web server?  If yes, then your router need to forward port 80 to the internal ip address of the web server,  then open IIS, right click on each web site name, properties, click advanced next to ip address, add a host header name it to match one of your web sites i.e. dmwerp.com apply & close it, do the same for the other web site using the other name.  both sites should have the ip address of the web server
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Manikandan Narayanswamy
ID: 40680364
Thanks for this information
0