[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Veeam "processing configuration error: the servername already exists"

Posted on 2013-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
4,363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I created a replication job in Veeam that includes two SQL servers. Now I want to separate the job into two different replication jobs because of differing requirements for the number of restore points. I removed the second server from the replication job and created a separate job for that server. However, replication fails with an error that says " Processing configuration Error: The name 'servername' already exists."

In the past when I encountered this error I deleted the existing replica and then created a new one. But in this case I need to retain the replica. I would appreciate any assistance someone could offer on how to create a new replication job that works with the existing replica.
0
Comment
Question by:bradber
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39643534
Maybe try redirecting the new replica into a different folder location on your storage.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradber
ID: 39643632
Interesting idea.   p. 122 of Veeam guide tells how to map backups to new location but I don't see that option for mapping replicas. Can you be more specific about how to redirect the replica?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 39644683
Hmmm... thought it was the same for either job type. Truth be told, I've used Veeam B&R since its early years (3.x maybe? to v6.5), but haven't messed with it the past few mos (started new job & in early stages of implementing it here), so I may be 'rusty' & thus mistaken. But, the obvious reason for the error msg is because your job detects that same named VM in the folder location on your storage. I thought you could just create a new folder on your storage, then in the Replica job settings, just change the location of the job. You may have to create a new Backup Repository first though, I think.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39646518
Why not delete the replica SQL VM and create a new replica job with the updates restore point settings?

Is there a reason why you do not want to delete the old replica for some reason.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bradber
ID: 39660520
Thanks to everyone for the ideas, I appreciate every effort to help.

I did not want to delete the old replica because that would leave a window of vulnerability in which no backups existed.  In the end, I cloned the VM  for a "backup", then deleted the replica and created a new replica job, which ran without problems.
0