Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports 10 switch datasource from multiple tables to single stored procedure

Posted on 2013-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,982 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a Crystal Reports 10 report that was originally created using direct links to several database tables.  It contains about 15 running total fields, 20 formula fields, grouping, conditional formatting, and selection criteria based on the fields from the database tables.

In order to help speed up performance (and do some database user-specific filtering), I would like to change the data source to a stored procedure.

Removing the tables actually deletes the fields (and any dependent running totals) from the report.  All the formulas depend on the running totals.

I tried using Database > Set Datasource Location to replace the tables with the stored procedure.  It was successful in replacing one table, but trying to select multiple tables grays out the Update button.  Selecting single tables after replacing the first one brings up the Map Fields screen, but the available fields only correspond to the table I previously replaced with the procedure.

What am I missing?  How can I replace everything with the fields in the stored procedure?

Random side note: Upgrading to Crystal XI is an option, if there's a feature available to do this; we have a copy floating around here somewhere.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Westwindcorp
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39641651
The only way I know to handle this is to add the stored procedure to the report then replace the fields one at a time on the report.
If there is one table that has more fields than the others, replace it with the Set Data Location option then you have fewer fields to swap out with the SP.

I read an article at one time about a method to deal with this.  Instead of using the fields themselves on the report, you build formulas for each field.  Then if you need to change the source and the SET DATA LOCATION doesn't work, you simply have to update the formulas to use the new source and the report stays the same.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 39642658
There is a  tool rptInspector , which claims that can switch between tables and stored procedures . The website is : http://www.softwareforces.com/
You can use it without restrictions during the trial period to see if it will be able to handle your report
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Westwindcorp
ID: 39652442
Thanks, I guess I just need to suck it up and start changing some formulas.  :)
0