Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET/VB - Email multiple addresses

Posted on 2013-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
This code sends a single email to "email1@example.com".  How can I send an email to three addresses:
email1@example.com
email2@example.com
email3@example.com


Imports System.Net.Mail
Imports System.IO
Imports System.Threading
Imports System.Text.RegularExpressions

Partial Class contact_submit
    Inherits System.Web.UI.Page
    Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load

        Dim EmailBody As StringBuilder = New StringBuilder

        Dim message As MailMessage = New MailMessage(ConfigurationManager.AppSettings("ContactEmailFrom").ToString(), "email1@example.com")

            EmailBody.Append("Name: " + Request.Params("Full_Name") + Environment.NewLine + Environment.NewLine)
            message.IsBodyHtml = False
            message.Body = EmailBody.ToString()
            message.From = New System.Net.Mail.MailAddress(ConfigurationManager.AppSettings("ContactEmailFrom").ToString())
            message.Subject = "Sales Inquiry"
            message.ReplyTo = New MailAddress(Request.Params("Email_Address"))

            Dim SmtpMail As New SmtpClient
            Dim basicAuthenticationInfo As New System.Net.NetworkCredential(ConfigurationManager.AppSettings("SMTPUser").ToString(), ConfigurationManager.AppSettings("SMTPPassword").ToString())

            SmtpMail.Host = ConfigurationManager.AppSettings("SMTPServer").ToString()
            SmtpMail.UseDefaultCredentials = False
            SmtpMail.Credentials = basicAuthenticationInfo
            SmtpMail.Send(message)
      
    End Sub
End Class

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1200 total points
ID: 39641637
       Dim message As MailMessage = New MailMessage(ConfigurationManager.AppSettings("ContactEmailFrom").ToString(), "email1@example.com;email2@example.com;email3@example.com")
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:pateljitu
pateljitu earned 800 total points
ID: 39641644
Please try code as provided, added multiple TO recipients:
Imports System.Net.Mail
Imports System.IO
Imports System.Threading
Imports System.Text.RegularExpressions

Partial Class contact_submit
    Inherits System.Web.UI.Page
    Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load

        Dim EmailBody As StringBuilder = New StringBuilder

        Dim message As MailMessage = New MailMessage()

            EmailBody.Append("Name: " + Request.Params("Full_Name") + Environment.NewLine + Environment.NewLine)
            message.IsBodyHtml = False
            message.Body = EmailBody.ToString()
            message.From = New System.Net.Mail.MailAddress(ConfigurationManager.AppSettings("ContactEmailFrom").ToString())
            message.To.Add(new MailAddress("email1@example.com"));
            message.To.Add(new MailAddress("email2@example.com"));
            message.To.Add(new MailAddress("email3@example.com"));
            message.Subject = "Sales Inquiry"
            message.ReplyTo = New MailAddress(Request.Params("Email_Address"))

            Dim SmtpMail As New SmtpClient
            Dim basicAuthenticationInfo As New System.Net.NetworkCredential(ConfigurationManager.AppSettings("SMTPUser").ToString(), ConfigurationManager.AppSettings("SMTPPassword").ToString())

            SmtpMail.Host = ConfigurationManager.AppSettings("SMTPServer").ToString()
            SmtpMail.UseDefaultCredentials = False
            SmtpMail.Credentials = basicAuthenticationInfo
            SmtpMail.Send(message)
      
    End Sub
End Class
                                  

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 39641667
Give the To email address as comma seperated.

Dim message As MailMessage = New MailMessage(ConfigurationManager.AppSettings("ContactEmailFrom").ToString(), "email1@example.com,email2@example.com,email3@example.com") 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 39641977
The commas do not work but the other ideas do.  Thanks.
0