Solved

Brother MFC-8910DW scanning

Posted on 2013-11-12
11
6,153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Brother MFC-8910DW I cannot scan to email, I can scan to PC with no problems and it's connected by USB, networked wired and wireless and faxing all works fine.
but when I try to scan to email it will ask for an email address, after I input it trys and fails. "NG: Poor Line Condition / Out Of Memory" is the error. I can log into the interface ok as well. any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39641682
To scan to email, you must first configure the email server information (SMTP information)

Same way you would configure outlook on your PC. Once that is done, you should be able to scan to email.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39641806
Akinsd
Can the config bee ndone through the web interface?
I'd like to finish this through a remote session
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39642291
Possibly.....(if the feature is available for that model)


http://download.brother.com/welcome/doc002959/cv_mfc8510dn_eng_net_a.pdf
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39646499
it's connected by USB

In that case you cannot use email, nor can you connect to the printer's web interface. For both of these the printer must be connected via its network i/f.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39647050
Correct!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39648349
the printer is connected to one PC with USB which was the first PC connected
it's also on the network and a another PC uses it
it's also connected to two laptops using wireless
I logged onto one of the PCs last night and got into the interface which is http://192.168.1.18
Could not find anything in there that allowed me to set up an email account, under the scan tap I did find some setting but these are just for the type of file to save as and the resolution

I also looked on the manual and I cannot find any instructions on where to go for scan to email settings. on the display of the printer when you select the scan button you get two choices: to "Scan to file" and "Scan to email"
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39649443
If the printer is networked, then it also needs to be set up for email. It needs to know the email server, what its own email address is, etc. These settings can be made on the printer via its web interface.

Start by printing a printer configuration page so you know its IP address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39649482
Thanks hdhondt
Understood and I have the setting
I just cannot find where to config. these settings via web interface. As I stated I do not see where I can input the setting.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 500 total points
ID: 39650501
Apparently, Scan to email is done via software
Install the software, navigate to the controlcenter2

Scan to email is not configurable via the web for this model.
Please see the manual below
http://download.brother.com/welcome/doc002960/cv_mfc8510dn_uke_soft.pdf

navigate to page 180 (pdf page 188)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39656849
thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39657325
My pleasure

Glad you found the input helpful

All the best
0