[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Map Printer Based on User Log In

Posted on 2013-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a script which runs in my computer lab that maps a default printer for all users that log in to the computers (Windows 7 Pro x64). There are a couple different printers listed because one device is a monochrome printer and the other color. We don't want the color printer being the default. The lab offers log ins from multiple domains, a PUBLIC domain for everyone to use and a CORP for those folks. Is there a way to script the default printer so that PUBLIC folks get one device and CORP folks get another. The reason for the difference is that PUBLIC folks must print to a Pharos printer and pay for their jobs, while the CORP users do not.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Watkins
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39641805
Using VBscript or Kix you can set the default printer in the script. Of course, that means you have to assign this script to the users.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39641825
You have a create group for your printer in AD.

This will allow you to add a new domain printer to users or computers by making them a member of an Active Directory Security Group. It will also prevent users and computers that are not a member of the group from printing to that printer.

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/9347-add-new-domain-printer-using-ad-group-policy

http://mshiyas.wordpress.com/2012/03/20/deploying-printers-using-group-policy/
0