Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange error

Posted on 2013-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchange Autodiscover
Date:          11/12/2013 5:48:07 AM
Event ID:      1
Task Category: Web
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      NYC-Mail.cwcainc.com
Description:
Unhandled Exception "Current search did not return from nyc-apps.cwcainc.com within the allowed time limit: 00:00:30."
Stack trace:    at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.AnalyzeDirectoryError(PooledLdapConnection connection, DirectoryRequest request, DirectoryException de, Int32 totalRetries, Int32 retriesOnServer)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.Find(ADObjectId rootId, String optionalBaseDN, ADObjectId readId, QueryScope scope, QueryFilter filter, SortBy sortBy, Int32 maxResults, IEnumerable`1 properties, CreateObjectDelegate objectCreator, CreateObjectsDelegate arrayCreator, Boolean includeDeletedObjects)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.Find(ADObjectId rootId, QueryScope scope, QueryFilter filter, SortBy sortBy, Int32 maxResults, IEnumerable`1 properties, CreateObjectDelegate objectCtor, CreateObjectsDelegate arrayCtor)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.Find[TResult](ADObjectId rootId, QueryScope scope, QueryFilter filter, SortBy sortBy, Int32 maxResults, IEnumerable`1 properties)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.Recipient.ADRecipientSession.FindByProxyAddress[TResult](ProxyAddress proxyAddress, IEnumerable`1 properties)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Autodiscover.Providers.Outlook.OutlookAutoDiscoverProvider.<>c__DisplayClass17.<GetADRecipientForRequestedUser>b__12()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Autodiscover.RequestDetailsLogger.TrackLatency[TResult](LogField logField, Func`1 method)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Autodiscover.Providers.Outlook.OutlookAutoDiscoverProvider.GetADRecipientForRequestedUser(ADRecipientSession adRecipientSession, ADRecipient callerRecipient)
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchange Autodiscover" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">1</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>2</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-11-12T10:48:07.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>76311950</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>NYC-Mail.cwcainc.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>Current search did not return from nyc-apps.cwcainc.com within the allowed time limit: 00:00:30.</Data>
    <Data>   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.AnalyzeDirectoryError(PooledLdapConnection connection, DirectoryRequest request, DirectoryException de, Int32 totalRetries, Int32 retriesOnServer)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.Find(ADObjectId rootId, String optionalBaseDN, ADObjectId readId, QueryScope scope, QueryFilter filter, SortBy sortBy, Int32 maxResults, IEnumerable`1 properties, CreateObjectDelegate objectCreator, CreateObjectsDelegate arrayCreator, Boolean includeDeletedObjects)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.Find(ADObjectId rootId, QueryScope scope, QueryFilter filter, SortBy sortBy, Int32 maxResults, IEnumerable`1 properties, CreateObjectDelegate objectCtor, CreateObjectsDelegate arrayCtor)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.Find[TResult](ADObjectId rootId, QueryScope scope, QueryFilter filter, SortBy sortBy, Int32 maxResults, IEnumerable`1 properties)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.Recipient.ADRecipientSession.FindByProxyAddress[TResult](ProxyAddress proxyAddress, IEnumerable`1 properties)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Autodiscover.Providers.Outlook.OutlookAutoDiscoverProvider.&lt;&gt;c__DisplayClass17.&lt;GetADRecipientForRequestedUser&gt;b__12()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Autodiscover.RequestDetailsLogger.TrackLatency[TResult](LogField logField, Func`1 method)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Autodiscover.Providers.Outlook.OutlookAutoDiscoverProvider.GetADRecipientForRequestedUser(ADRecipientSession adRecipientSession, ADRecipient callerRecipient)</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
Comment
Question by:jmerulla
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 39641925
That error message is useless without any context.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:azeempatel
ID: 39643909
1. What is you exchange server version
2. When are you getting this error
3. Is it error to user or some functionality is not working
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mukulag
ID: 39644518
Look at exrca.com to find out what is wrong with your autodiscover settings.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 39644586
azeempatel - Win Server 2008 R2 Enterprise SP1

First time I've seen this error.

 mukulag - I'll check it out, thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mukulag earned 1500 total points
ID: 39659101
Any luck with exrca.com?
0