Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

extract data from cell in google spreadsheet

Posted on 2013-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
lets say i have a text string in a1 in a google spreadsheet

Colonial Early Intervention Center (124)

I'd like b1 to display     124

There could be any number of characters and spaces prior to the first (

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:colonialiu20
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39641706
example only, change all E8 to the cell you need to reference


=right(left(E8,len(E8)-1),len(E8)-find("(",E8)-1)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39641708
Hi,

In XL it would be

=MID(A1,FIND("(",A1)+1,(FIND(")",A1)-1-FIND("(",A1)))

Open in new window


Works even the the closing parenthesis not the last character

Regards
0