Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

wireless device troubleshooter

Posted on 2013-11-12
8
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have looked at what seems endless troubleshooting tricks for all devices and I have a Lenovo laptop and am trying to get the best way to trouble shoot a wirelss device not working?
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Miller
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 39641693
I know about the button on the front to turn on the device, but what are the other settings I should check to verify it is qworking or not, like loopback ping? ping 127.0.0.1, are there other tricks to know?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abhishek1986
ID: 39641753
Are you having the wifi connected?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39641761
It's not entirely clear what you're trying to say, as you seem to have forgotten to describe the real problem here. Different problems, different troubleshooting.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 39641783
Which wireless device are you going to troubleshoot? The Lenovo laptop itself? Or use the laptop to troubleshoot other wireless devices?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 39641932
I am sorry, you are correct. There are a ton of drivers. This would be the Wi-Fi on a Lenovo laptop. I am trying to trouble shoot the Wi-Fi on this laptop. I have the button turned on and the drivers loaded but stll cannot see any Wi-Fi networks and am right next to a connection? I am just trying to get the best way tp trouble shoot this if I do not have Wi-Fi signal? More on trouble shooting thean fixing right now. I have done a bit but was wondering what is the best way to trouble shoot the Wi-Fi not working? Thanks. Hope this makes more sense.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39642001
Use your Android phone with Wifi Analyzer to scan, if there are multiple signals from all different types (WEP, WPA. WPA2, 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz etc, a/b/g/n), then it's really a problem with the Lenovo. Update drivers is always good. Check if no program is in charge of the wifi (in XP, check the "manage this wireless network" checkbox).
If you want to be sure it's not a software error, run a new Live Boot CD from Ubuntu. If you can see wifi networks there, and you can't fix the software, a clean re-install will be the solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 39642118
That is exactly what I was looking for. Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 39642121
Thanks. Just what I needed.
0