Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 reverse DNS not working

Posted on 2013-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
We currently have two networks running on two separate IP address spaces. We had to move our exchange server from one to the other. Now we are getting failed reverse DNS lookup NDRs.

Our MX records are showing the correct IP address, when I ping the mail server from outside the network the correct IP address shows up. However, when I use mxtoolbox.com's smtp tester I get the error that SMTP reverse banner check is failing and we are getting numerous NDRs due to lack of reverse DNS.

What am I missing?

Please let me know what information I need to provide to help you solve this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Byrdpire
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Naushad shaikh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39641726
have you created PTR record on your external DNS contact your ISP and make sure reverse DNS setup correctly
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 39641731
MX Toolbox gives a false report for Exchange 2007 / 2010 / 2013, so ignore that.

Reverse DNS is something setup on your IP Address.

From a command prompt you can see what is set on the IP Address:

nslookup <IP_Address> (e.g., nslookup 123.123.123.123)

That should tell you what is set as reverse DNS.

If nothing is set, call your ISP and ask them to add it, but make sure you have an A record pointing to the same IP Address or they won't add it e.g., mail.yourdomain.com

Alan
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39644555
If you are using the same firewall, it could be the NAT is wrong, so you are going out on the wrong IP address.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Byrdpire
ID: 39659694
Thanks guys, I've never had to do this before, didn't realize my old boss had setup originally and we've just been using it.

I gave AT&T a call and they were happy to help add a reverse PTR for our IP address, contrary to what I had read on the internet.
0