Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell SonicWall - Block Spotify

Posted on 2013-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
8,566 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell SonicWall firewall, and I need to block Spotify.  I've tried blocking it using the Content Filter Custom List which is how I'm successfully blocking Pandora. It's not working for spotify. Any suggestions?
 
Attempting to block:

*spotify.com
https://www.spotify.com/us/

Below are the Dell specs:
Dell SonicWall NSA 3600
SonicOS Enhanced 6.1.1.1-9n
SonicROM 5.4.0.13
0
Comment
Question by:Kris5454
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 39641768
Just please post the screenshot of your settings blocking Pandora and Spotify.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39641877
Hi Kris5454,

The entry should read spotify.com not *.spotify.com as by default CFS wildcards sub-domains for all entries. However, you need to enable HTTPS filtering in CFS Policy (Security Services > Content Filter > Configure... > under CFS tab, check Enable HTTPS Content Filtering) because as stated hereinabove wildcards are explicitly for sub-domains, e.g. xyz.spotify.com or 123.xyz.abc.spotify.com, not for protocols (or wildcarding them for that matter), e.g. ftp://spotify.com or httpS://sprotify.com.

What is your CFS Policy Assignment set to Via User and Zone Screens or Via App Rules (Security Services > Content Filter)?

For a more dynamic block you can enable App Control Advanced (Firewall > App Control Advanced) under MULTIMEDIA set action to Block and Log Spotify.

Let me know if you have any other questions!
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kris5454
ID: 39642197
Excellent detailed response making it so easy for a non-technical person to follow along. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39642204
I'm glad I could help...thanks for the points!
0