Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use filter in Excel 2010 to fill in empty fields (cells)

Posted on 2013-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,
I have a big worksheet in Excel 2010 with many lines (more than 2000) and different fields but I forgot to place some of the cells when I first entered them.
Now, when I use the filter function to try to correct and fill in the empty fields Excel won’t lt me do that adequately.
Does anyone know how to do that?
For instance, I need to fill in the field called DATE (column C), but there are lots of other lines, so I use the filter to choose only the lines with the word “Faxineira” in column B.
A good solution would be to copy column A to column C, but that doesn’t work when I am in the filter mode.
PROBLEM-WITH-FILTERS.png
0
Comment
Question by:Brejinski
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39641788
Hi,

If you want all cells which are empty in Col C Click the Arrow in Col C / Text Filters / Equals then Click OK not entering anything

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brejinski
ID: 39641813
Thanks, Rgonzo1971, but I need to filter column B and then fill in column C with the same dates in column A...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39641870
Hi

You could use a helper's column with this formula and then paste the resulting column with Paste Values (not normal Paste)

=IF(C1<>"";C1;A1)

Open in new window

Regards
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 39644315
Filter column B as needed. Select column C. Press Alt+; to select only the visible cells, then type = and select the cell in column A of the active row and press Ctrl+Enter instead of just enter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brejinski
ID: 39644928
Hi, rorya, amazing, incredible, unbelievable, fantastic, awesome solution you got there!!! How did you learn all that?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brejinski
ID: 39644939
Thank you all, guys, but rorya did give the best of the best answer.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 39644956
Misspent youth. :)
0