Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Match Value of a Cell and Return Value of Another Cell

Posted on 2013-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have an ActiveX ComboBox that populates options from another sheet using ListFillRange (Sheet3!A:A).  That ComboBox also has a LinkedCell (Sheet1!B3)

When an option is selected in Sheet1 ComboBox1, I need to return the value in Sheet3 column B for the matching selection.

For Example

Sheet3
CITY                      STATE
Kansas City            MO
Denver                   CO
Omaha                   NE
Dallas                     TX

ComboBox1
Kansas City
Denver
Omaha
Dallas

When "Kansas City" is selected in ComboBox1, I need Sheet2!B1 to display "MO".
0
Comment
Question by:jackadmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39641807
Is the activeX returning a number to a cell showing the relative choice made?

If so,

=INDEX(Sheet3!$B$2:$B$5,A2)

where A2 shows the result of the combobox choice made
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 750 total points
ID: 39641818
Hi,

pls try

=VLOOKUP(Sheet1!B3,Sheet3!A:B,2)

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39641831
Hi,

Alternatively, change the following Properties of the ActiveX ComboBox control:

---
Column Count: 2
Bound Column: 2
Column Widths: 10pt; 0 pt  [<- any width first that will cover the width of the control, but 0 pt for the second]
ListFillRange: Sheet3!A:B
---

When you select a CITY entry now, the corresponding value of STATE will be returned to the LinkedCell [B3].

Change the LinkedCell property to B1 to return to that cell instead.

BFN,

fp.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39643920
You're welcome.

(Sigh)
0