Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hide computers on a network

Posted on 2013-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Is there a way to stop other users from seeing the computers that are attached to the network?

It is a 2011 SBS network and all the workstations are Windows 7 Professional with a few Windows XP Professional workstations. About 60 workstations in all.
0
Comment
Question by:Docomon
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39641874
Group policy: enable firewall, don't allow printer/file sharing, disable ICMP reply
0
 

Author Comment

by:Docomon
ID: 39641913
But if you don't allow printer/file sharing won't that have other ramifications?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39642213
Yes, managing your computers on the server will be much much more complicated, if not impossible. They will still follow the group policies you've set, but if you want to log in, or check files (on admin share), look at log files, do registry edits, you're out of luck.
Of course, if you go deeper in the firewall settings, you can enable file/printer sharing to pass through the firewall, but add the scope that only the server is allowed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Docomon
ID: 39642271
Is there not another option?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 39642376
I trust you are not actually wanting to block access to devices or resources, but want to stop folk from browsing the network to see what PC's and shares are available.  If that is the case you need to disable network discovery.  Microsoft has a good article explaining what network discovery does, how it works, and what you need to do to disable it:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2010/12/06/disabling-network-discovery-network-resources.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39643014
On the Windows 7 workstations you can disable the Function Discovery Provider Host.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39647642
Please define "other".
And tell us what goal you have in mind, what would be gained, then.
0