Solved

Exchange 2007 SP2 Iphone unable to verify account info

Posted on 2013-11-12
6
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,
I have a customer with SBS2008, running Exchange 2007 SP2, its a small office and they have only ever used Outlook internally and OWA from home, this has all worked fine for many years.

They have just bought their first Iphone and IPAD. I have set up many iphones with later versions of exchange and its been easy.

With this Exchange 2007 all I get is "unable to verify account info" (with or without SSL)

Where should I start? 443 is open and I didn't think autodiscover was part of 2007? see below

Other info
There is no SSL certificate.

used testconnectivity.microsoft.com which reports
The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is testing Exchange ActiveSync.  
  The Exchange ActiveSync test failed.
 
 Additional Details  
 Test Steps
 
 Attempting the Autodiscover and Exchange ActiveSync test (if requested).
  Testing of Autodiscover for Exchange ActiveSync failed.
 
 Additional Details
 Test Steps
 
 Attempting each method of contacting the Autodiscover service.
  The Autodiscover service couldn't be contacted successfully by any method.
 
 Additional Details
 Test Steps
 
 Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://xxxxxxx.co.uk/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml
  Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
 
 Additional Details
  Test Steps
 
 Attempting to resolve the host name xxxxxxx.co.uk in DNS.
  The host name resolved successfully.
 
 Additional Details
  Testing TCP port 443 on host xxxxxxx.co.uk to ensure it's listening and open.
  The port was opened successfully.
 
 Additional Details
  Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
  The SSL certificate failed one or more certificate validation checks.
 
 Additional Details
  Test Steps
  Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://autodiscover.xxxxxxx.co.uk/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml
  Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
 
 Additional Details
 Test Steps
 
 Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.xxxxxxx.co.uk in DNS.
  The host name couldn't be resolved.
   Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
 
 Additional Details

 Attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the HTTP redirect method.
  The attempt to contact Autodiscover using the HTTP Redirect method failed.
 
 Additional Details
 Test Steps
 
 Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.xxxxxxx.co.uk in DNS.
  The host name couldn't be resolved.
   Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
 
 Additional Details

 Attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.
  The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer failed to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.
 
 Additional Details
 
 Test Steps
 
 Attempting to locate SRV record _autodiscover._tcp.xxxxxxx.co.uk in DNS.
  The Autodiscover SRV record wasn't found in DNS.
0
Comment
Question by:Insideview
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39642024
Yes, auto-discover is part of exchange 2007:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995962(v=exchg.80).aspx

Do you have a valid certificate?  Doesn't look like one is assigned.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 39643590
Autodiscover was present in Exchange 2007, however you can configure your devices manually as well.
Run EXBPA on the exchange server on and let us know if it reports any errors.
Enable diagnostic logging for ActiveSync on the exchange server and then check if it reports any errors/warnings when those devices tries to access active sync.
Let us know if you are using third party certificate...looking at the EXCRA results doesn't look like you are using one..that's ok. If you are using a  internal CA certificate then ensure it is installed on the client device as well.
Check authentication settings for Exchnge virtual directores in IIS. Below article will help you with it.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg263433(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39644574
First thing I would do is update to Exchange 2007 SP3 with the latest rollup. There have been a lot of problems with iOS and ActiveSync and you should use the latest version of Exchange and iOS before you start looking at anything else.

A trusted commercial certificate would be the best option here - it will save you a lot of hassle. Those can be found for less than $60/year from various sources. Running Exchange 2007 and higher without an SSL certificate isn't really an option.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 39644672
Thank you for the comments, I am many miles from the site and don't want to do SP3 remotely so I will wait until Friday when I am next there.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39645168
SP3 remotely isn't a problem, I have done it 100s of times. As long as you aren't connecting via RWW then it is run setup.exe and go and get some coffee.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 39653620
should have tried the obvious first! Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now